Skip to content
Irish Wolfhound
View all 10 photos β†’

Breed Overview

A giant-sized sighthound of imposing appearance and dignified nature, the Irish Wolfhound is the tallest of all dog breeds. Known for its wiry, rough coat and gentle giant temperament, this ancient breed combines courage with a calm, dignified demeanor. Originating from Ireland, this large dog has developed recognizable breed traits.

Origin & History

Irish Wolfhound is a dog breed that traces its roots to Ireland. It developed stable characteristics in its local environment and later became known to pet enthusiasts elsewhere.

Appearance & Size

The Irish Wolfhound is a large dog. It has a medium-length coat. Adults typically weigh around Male: 64-82; Female: 52-64 kg and stand near Male: 81-89; Female: 76-84 cm. Its appearance makes it recognizable among dog breeds.

Temperament

Irish Wolfhound is described as: Gentle, Calm, Dignified, Courageous, Loyal. Available data indicates low energy.

Care & Grooming

For daily care, the Irish Wolfhound needs routine hygiene and health checks. Regular brushing helps prevent mats and remove loose hair. Its low energy level calls for exercise and play matched to its stamina. Balanced nutrition, preventive care and routine veterinary checks support long-term health.

Health & Lifespan

The average lifespan of the Irish Wolfhound is about 6-8 years. Regular check-ups, vaccination and other preventive care help identify common health issues early. Consult a veterinarian promptly if appetite, mood or elimination changes.

Is This Breed Right for You?

If you want a large, low-energy dog, the Irish Wolfhound is worth further research.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the lifespan of the Irish Wolfhound?

The average lifespan of the Irish Wolfhound is about 6-8 years. Good nutrition and regular veterinary care support a healthy life.

What is the temperament of the Irish Wolfhound?

The Irish Wolfhound is known for: Gentle, Calm, Dignified, Courageous, Loyal. Its energy level is low.

What size and weight is the Irish Wolfhound?

It is a large dog, typically around Male: 64-82; Female: 52-64 kg as an adult.

Is the Irish Wolfhound easy to care for?

Reliable grooming and shedding ratings are not available. Routine brushing, ear and dental care, and nail trims are still recommended.

Is the Irish Wolfhound good with kids and other pets?

Reliable child- and pet-friendliness ratings are not available. Supervised, gradual introductions are recommended.

How much exercise does the Irish Wolfhound need?

With a low energy level, it needs walks, play or training matched to its stamina.

Irish Wolfhound

Gentle Calm Dignified Courageous Loyal
⏱ Lifespan 6-8 years
βš–οΈ Weight Male: 64-82; Female: 52-64 kg
πŸ“ Origin Ireland
πŸ“ Size Large
βœ‚οΈ Coat Medium
⚑ Energy Low

Trait Scores

N/A

Similar Breeds